Serving Olathe and southern and western Johnson CountyCall (913) 349-9513

Fill the walls you cannot see

Wall Insulation in Olathe, KS

Foam when the walls are open, dense-pack when they are closed.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote with foam type, depth and R-value for each area
  • Attic bypasses, rim joists and moisture checked first

Wall Insulation for Remodels and Older Homes

Wall insulation is often overlooked because you cannot see it. In older homes the walls may hold thin batts that have slumped, or nothing at all. In newer homes, batts may have gaps around outlets and wiring. Either way, exterior walls are a large share of the shell, and filling them makes rooms steadier.

Open walls

During a remodel or addition, with drywall off, spray foam fills each stud bay and seals around wires and boxes. Closed-cell adds the most R-value per inch; open-cell fills the bay at a lower cost. Fixr lists foam in new construction at $2.75 to $6.50 per square foot.

Closed walls

In finished walls we drill small holes, from inside or outside depending on the finish, and dense-pack cellulose into each bay. HomeGuide lists dense-pack at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot and exterior wall jobs at $1,900 to $7,800.

Code reference

The 2018 IECC, which Olathe adopted in 2019, sets minimum wall R-values for new construction in climate zone 4. Existing walls are not required to meet them, but filling empty cavities moves an older house much closer.

Check before filling

We look for moisture, knob-and-tube wiring and blocked cavities before dense-packing.

Get a Free Estimate

What This Covers

Wall options.

Open-wall foam

Closed-cell or open-cell foam in exposed stud bays.

Dense-pack cellulose

Packed into closed walls through small holes.

Garage walls

Foam or dense-pack in walls shared with the garage.

Additions

Foam in new walls during construction.

Basement & Rim Joist Insulation in Olathe, KS

Published Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
All exterior walls, spray foam$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Existing walls / new construction foam$3.15 to $7.50 / $2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Blown-in exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, or $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Fiberglass / cellulose$1.65 to $2.60 / $1.75 to $3.80 per sq ft (Fixr)

Ranges from HomeGuide (2025 and 2026 guides) and Fixr (2025). Wall area, siding or interior finish, access and patching change the total. After the visit, our written estimate is the price.

Wall Job Steps

1. Inspect

Check cavities, wiring and moisture.

2. Quote

Method, area and price per wall section.

3. Insulate

Spray open bays or dense-pack closed ones.

4. Patch

Plug and patch holes; clean up.

Wall Insulation in Olathe, KS

Wall Insulation Questions

Can you insulate walls without removing drywall?

Yes, with dense-pack cellulose through small holes.

Is foam better than batts in open walls?

Foam also seals air around wires and boxes, which batts cannot do.

Will drilling damage my siding?

We choose inside or outside access based on your finish and patch the holes.

How long does it take?

A typical house takes one to two days.

Get a Wall Insulation Estimate

Get a written wall insulation quote.

Call Now: (913) 349-9513